IAPP Privacy and Data Protection Training

With the inception of Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) enacted by National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) on the 25th of January 2019, the use Personal data in Nigeria by Organisations and Agencies of Government is being comprehensively regulated for the first time. The said NDPR and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which has a global reach, mandates Organisations and Agencies to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO). Consequently the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) has projected an upsurge in the demand for DPOs, which was a similar effect GDPR had in Europe and globally in the 2years leading u it’s coming into effect on 25th May 2018.

About the IAPP. The International Association of Privacy Professionals is the largest and most comprehensive global information privacy community and resource. Founded in 2000, the IAPP is a not-for-profit organization that helps define, support and improve the privacy profession globally. The IAPP developed and launched the only globally recognized credentialing programs in information privacy, including the Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP), the Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) and the Certified Information Privacy Technologist (CIPT). The CIPP, CIPM and CIPT are the leading privacy certifications for thousands of professionals around the world who serve the data protection, information auditing, information security, legal compliance and/or risk management needs of their organizations. CIPM, CIPP/E, CIPP/US and CIPT credentials are accredited by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) under the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) standard 17024: 2012.

Training is a major way to demonstrate commitment to comply,   the two-day training will equip the trainees with the requisite understanding of rudimentary privacy concepts and the trove of privacy resources and guidance to thrive in this evolving information economy. The instructor-led training sessions are beneficial for individuals that process personal information, and intending privacy professional from every works of life.

For training  in one designation (CIPP/E) the Kit 1 include

  • Licensing Fee for (1) participant to train on (1) designation
  • Digital Training Material , Plus digital textbook for (1) participant
  • Official IAPP Sample Questions (Past Question)
  • Official IAPP Certified Instructor
  • 1 year IAPP Membership.  

– access to a community of thousands of professionals—like yourself—who are finding inspiration and ideas, working smarter and putting privacy on the map

-access to a trove of information designed to keep you ahead of the curve on emerging issues

-exclusive privacy-related content, expert analysis, legislative alerts and original reporting.

COURSE OUTLINE

Module 1: Data Protection Laws

Introduces key European data protection laws and regulatory bodies, describing the evolution towards a harmonized legislative framework.

Module 2: Personal Data 

Defines and differentiates between types of data as defined by the GDPR, including personal, anonymous, pseudo-anonymous and special categories.

Module 3: Controllers and Processors 

Describes the roles and relationships of controllers and processors as defined by the GDPR.

Module 4: Processing Personal Data 

Defines data processing and GDPR processing principles, explains the application of the GDPR and outlines the legitimate bases for processing personal data.

Module 5: Information Provision 

Explains controller obligations for providing information about data processing activities to data subjects and supervisory authorities as set out in the GDPR.

Module 6: Data Subjects’ Rights 

Describes data subjects’ rights, applications of rights and controller and processor obligations as set out in the GDPR.

Module 7: Security of Processing 

Debates the considerations and duties of controllers and processors for ensuring security of personal data and GDPR specifications for providing notification of data breaches.

Module 8: Accountability 

Investigates accountability requirements; including data protection management systems, data protection impact assessments, data protection policies and the role of the data protection officer.

Module 9: Cross-border Data Transfers 

Outlines options and obligations under the GDPR for transferring data outside the European Economic Area, including adequacy decisions and appropriate safeguards and derogations.

Module 10: Supervisions and Enforcement

Describes the role, powers and procedures of supervisory authorities; the composition and tasks of the European Data Protection Board; the role of the European Data Protection Supervisor; and remedies, liabilities and penalties for non-compliance as set out in the GDPR.

Module 11: Compliance 

Discusses the applications of European data protection laws, legal bases and compliance requirements for processing personal data in practice, including employers processing employee data, surveillance, direct marketing, Internet technology and communications and outsourcing.

WHO SHOULD ATTEND?

  • Anyone who uses, processes and maintains personal data;
  • Data Protection Officers;
  • Data Protection Lawyers;
  • Information Technology Personnel;
  • Auditors;
  • Record Managers;
  • Information Officers;
  • Compliance Officers;
  • Human Resource Officers.

BENEFITS

As the gold standard in data protection credentials, IAPP certifications are trusted anywhere. We offer the only globally recognized ISO/ANSI-accredited credentialing programs in information privacy.

  • Evidence of knowledge of privacy laws and regulations and how to apply them;
  • Evidence of foundational understanding of broad global concepts of privacy and data protection law and practice, including: jurisdictional laws, regulations and enforcement models; essential privacy concepts and principles;
  • Evidence of understanding of legal requirements for handling and transferring data and more;
  • Enhancement of participant’s employability and career advancement.
  • Increase in earning potential and elevate of leadership profile; and
  • CIPP certifications also help provide a competitive edge which distinguishes you from others in their field because NDPR is modelled from GDPR, and GDPR covered areas where NDPR is lacking .

EXAM PLAN

  • Duration: 2.5 hours
  • Format: Online Exam (CBT/Objective)
  • No. of questions: 90

TRAINERS

Ozoemena Francis Nwogbo (LLM, .CIPP/E, ACIArb)

Ozoemena Francis Nwogbo is the Managing Partner at Lex Sigilli Chambers. He obtained a Master’s degree in information technology and Telecommunication Law from University of Strathclyde Glasgow Scotland in 2006, and a Certified Information Privacy Professional with IAPP in December 2017. His passion and zeal for data privacy propelled him to be part of a team of privacy professionals at MSCareer in Nottingham that took part in a 6months program that ushered in the GDPR in  May 25th 2018, informed and skilled in the field of Data Protection with a lot to impact on Trainees.

We are currently in arrangement with some foreign and local IAPP Certified and skilled Trainers to be announced shortly.

2020 Training Calendar

Course

Location

Date

CIPP/E           

 

Abuja

 

Lagos

March 10-11th, 2020

 

March 17th -18th 2020

CIPP/E

 

 

 

Virtual Training 

 

July 29th - 30th, 2020

CIPP/E

 

 

Abuja

 

Lagos

 

 

November, 2020 (TBA)

 

 

November, 2020 (TBA)

Virtual Training     Price : $800

ACCELERATED PRIVATE IN-PERSON TRAINING.

We also offer private or executive training sessions,while observing social distancing Rules and maintining the highest level of hygine .The sessions are focused and adapted to fit the respective needs of the participants.

Date: The dates and venues will be determined as the need arises.

  • Minimum of 3 participants per session.
  • No of days: 2-days.
  • Venue: To be determined.

Get in touch to get the best discounted rate for more information, please contact:

Ozoemena Nwogbo

o.nwogbo@lexsigilli.com.ng 

+234 80 99895658

Note: Exam can be scheduled at a date and location to suit each participant.  If you are already an IAPP Member, your membership will be extended by 12 months upon registering for this course.